Legales Notices

Important Introduction

These are the Website terms and conditions of use ("Terms"), which apply to the use of the Website by end users. By accessing the Website you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms then you are not entitled to enter this website.

These Terms constitute an agreement between us and contain the entire terms of your use of the Website and all matters which are referred to herein. These Terms supersede any prior written or oral agreement between us relating to such matters. We may change these Terms from time to time.

You confirm that, in agreeing to accept these Terms, you have not relied on any representation that is not expressly included in these Terms. You may only use the Website for your personal and non-commercial use.

The Terms will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

If any part of these Terms shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from these Terms

DO IT IN LONDON Privacy Policy

We have a strict policy with regard to your personal data which is set out in our Privacy Policy which we have developed and is in accordance with the Data Protections Act 1998 and Data Protection legislation in place from time to time in the United Kingdom.

This constitutes the Privacy Policy of doitinlondon.com (“the Website”) which is operated by VIOLETTE 2008 which is a company registered at Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés in Paris with registration number 50528081800038 Our registered office and postal address is 133 Rue de Sèvres, 75006 Paris, France.

Doitinlondon.com is subject to all applicable laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data and privacy in the United Kingdom including (without limitation) the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU Directive on privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive personal data) Order 2000 and all other industry guidelines (whether statutory or non-statutory) or Codes of Practice issued by the Information Commissioner relating to the processing of personal data or privacy or any amendments and re-enactments thereof.

DO IT IN PARIS has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate a firm commitment to privacy and to disclose the information gathering and sharing practices for www.doitinlondon.com

Notice of Collection of Data

By visiting www.doitinlondon.com, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for any other purpose reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of www.doitinlondon.com.

If you do not accept the practices set out in this Privacy Policy you should not use www.doitinlondon.com.

Do it in London will consider its Privacy Policy from time to time which may develop and evolve over time, and this policy may change to reflect that. We will use personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which that personal data was collected subject to any later amendments accepted by you by virtue of your continued use of the Website. You should periodically revisit the www.doitinlondon.com privacy policy to be sure you are familiar with the current policy. Use of www.doitinlondon.com following any modifications to the privacy policy will be conclusively deemed as acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to the policy both in connection with personal data previously collected and that collected following any changes to this Privacy Policy. You consent and agree to our  right and ability to transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of any of its data assets.

Please note that www.doitinlondon.com. may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy even though they may feature the Do it in London logo because of a marketing agreement with Do it in London. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You should look for the specific privacy statement on any such co-branded page. Do it in London cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other companies. Do it in London recommends you review the privacy policy of any site visited on the Internet.

How we collect data

We collect data from information supplied by you. When you give www.doitinlondon.com your email address in response to marketing emails, you are asked to let www.doitinlondon.com know how it can be used. You may 'opt in' to receive regular email newsletters that contain information doitinlondon.com believe to be of value to you, specifically events, special discounts and offers selected by the Do it in London marketing department.

All marketing emails will contain a link to opt out of further communications from www.doitinlondon.com.

Requests for Personal Information

To obtain a copy of the personal information Do it in London holds about you and to contact www.doitinlondon.com regarding this policy by post please address your request to contact@doitinparis.com

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.

Limitation of liability

The Website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis for your information and personal use only without any representation or endorsement. Unless specified in separate terms and conditions relating to a particular product or service, we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Website, or products or services offered on the Website whether by us or on our behalf (including free software downloads) including but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, availability, non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, condition or completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

Unless specified in separate terms and conditions related to a particular product or service, we make no warranty that the Website or products or services offered on the Website whether by us or on our behalf (including free software downloads) will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Website or the server which makes it available or products or services offered on the Website whether by us or on our behalf (including free software downloads) are free of viruses or bugs or are fully functional, accurate, or reliable. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material as a result of uploading to or downloading from the Website.

You agree and accept that we will not be liable in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise for:

(a) any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or

(b) any loss of goodwill or reputation; or

(c) loss of data or use of data; or

(d) any special or indirect or consequential losses, howsoever arising and in any case whether or not such losses were within the contemplation of either of us at the date on which the event giving rise to the loss occurred.

Nothing in the Terms shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees, or any liability in the tort of deceit.

Intellectual property and right to use

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content contained within the Website shall remain at all times owned by us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorized by us.

You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the Website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may print off one copy, and may download extracts of, any page(s) from the Website for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, broadcast, sell, license, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

Except for Personal Data (as defined in our privacy statement), any information you submit to the Website, whether by way of comment, any chat room function or otherwise, will not be treated confidentially and you acknowledge that we may use such information for any purposes subject to these Terms.